Skip to content

SEAI Solar PV Grant 2026: How the €1,800 Is Calculated, Who Qualifies and How to Claim It

How the SEAI solar PV grant is calculated by kWp, worked examples for 2–6 kWp systems, the eligibility rules, the order of steps from application to payment, and the reasons claims get delayed.

SM Samuel Mario Pop AchimFounder & editor Updated 3 min read

The SEAI Solar Electricity (PV) Grant is the main support for homeowners installing solar panels in Ireland, worth up to €1,800 in 2026. It’s calculated on the size of the system, it has a few eligibility rules that catch people out, and the order of steps matters. This guide covers all three, with worked examples.

How the grant is calculated

The grant follows the installed panel capacity in kWp (kilowatt-peak):

System sizeCalculationGrant
1 kWp1 × €700€700
2 kWp2 × €700€1,400
3 kWp€1,400 + 1 × €200€1,600
4 kWp€1,400 + 2 × €200€1,800
5–6 kWpcapped€1,800

What the grant covers as a share of the cost

Using purely illustrative quotes:

SystemExample quoteGrantNet costGrant as share of quote
2 kWp€6,000€1,400€4,60023%
4 kWp€9,000€1,800€7,20020%
6 kWp€11,500€1,800€9,70016%

The first two kWp attract the most grant per kWp. Above 4 kWp, every extra euro is unsupported, so the extra output needs a use in the home — an EV, a heat pump or a hot water diverter — to earn its keep. See how many solar panels do I need.

Solar panels on a slate roof beside a chimney.

Who is eligible?

  • A home built and occupied before 2021
  • A valid MPRN — the grant is tied to it, and only one solar PV grant is paid per MPRN
  • An SEAI-registered installer
  • Approval before the installation starts

If you bought a home that already had a grant-aided system, the MPRN rule usually rules out a second grant for adding more panels — check with SEAI before planning an extension.

From application to payment

  1. Get two or three quotes from SEAI-registered installers, each stating the kWp, panel and inverter models, and the expected annual generation.
  2. Apply online to SEAI for the solar PV grant.
  3. Wait for the approval. Don’t book or start the installation yet.
  4. Install within the completion window — generally about 8 months from approval.
  5. ESB Networks notification: the installer submits the NC6 form so the system can export and earn payments — see selling electricity back to the grid.
  6. Post-works BER if required for your claim — see BER assessment cost.
  7. Submit the paperwork; SEAI pays the grant to you.

The general process, with a cash-flow example, is in how to apply for an SEAI grant.

Why claims get delayed or refused

  • Work began before approval.
  • The installer isn’t registered for solar PV.
  • The installed kWp differs from the application without the change being handled.
  • A previous PV grant was already paid at the same MPRN.
  • Missing paperwork, or a required BER not yet done.

How the grant fits with payback

The grant is one of three things that lower the real cost, alongside 0% VAT on domestic panels and export payments. Whether it all adds up for your home depends mostly on how much of the output you use — see the worked example in are solar panels worth it in Ireland? and price ranges in solar panel cost in Ireland.

Frequently asked questions

01How is the €1,800 solar grant calculated?
€700 per kWp for the first 2 kWp (€1,400), then €200 per kWp for the 3rd and 4th kWp. That gives €1,600 at 3 kWp and the €1,800 maximum at 4 kWp or more.
02Does a bigger system get a bigger grant?
No. The grant stops increasing at 4 kWp. A larger system can still make sense if you can use the extra output, but it's paid for without extra grant.
03Can I start the installation before I get grant approval?
No. You must apply and receive SEAI approval before any work begins. Starting early is the most common reason people lose the grant.
04How long do I have to complete the work?
Once approved you generally have about 8 months to complete the works. Processing times vary, so apply in good time and don't book the installation until you have approval.
05Is the solar grant still €1,800 in 2026?
Yes — the solar PV grant was kept at a maximum of €1,800 for 2026 rather than being reduced. Grant levels are reviewed regularly, so confirm the current amount on SEAI's website before applying.

Sources

  1. 1 SEAI — Solar Electricity (PV) Grant seai.ie
  2. 2 SEAI — Individual Energy Upgrade Grants seai.ie

Grant amounts and prices change. We check figures against official sources, but always confirm current details with SEAI before making a decision.

Put the guide into practice

Run your own numbers before you decide.

Examples are estimates, not surveyed prices or guaranteed savings.

How we use sources and correct errors

SM

Written & reviewed by

Samuel Mario Pop Achim

Founder & editor

Samuel Mario Pop Achim is the founder and editor of Irish Home Energy. He researches home energy choices for households in Ireland. His guides distinguish official scheme conditions from illustrative calculations and are not a substitute for a qualified assessment.

Last reviewed & updated 9 October 2026. Our methods

Keep reading

Related guides